Black Bear Hunts
Alaska has big trophy Black Bears! Our hunts are conducted on remote rivers, creeks, and lakes in Southwest and Interior Alaska. We are permitted to hunt tens of thousands of acres of prime wilderness habitat for Black Bears managed by the State of Alaska Department of Natural Resources. The Alaska Dept. of Fish and Game estimates there are more than 100,000 Black Bears in Alaska. Black Bear range along the coast to alpine areas. In the Spring, Black Bears forage on freshly sprouted vegetation, include a variety of grasses which are their main food source. Bears readily scavenge on winter-kill animals and are also effective predators of newborn moose calves. As Summer progresses, feeding shifts to salmon. Late Summer-Fall, the primary diet is berries, especially blue berries, and ants, grubs, other insects round their diet. Boars also prey on cubs. During the Spring hunt, we glass bears from comfortable tent base camps on ridges and do short backpack hunts or raft float hunts on rivers, creeks and lakes until we take a big trophy Black Bear on a spot-and-stalk. In the Fall, the Black Bears leave their prolific salmon spawning streams and start feeding on the berries along the hillsides during the daytime. We have been very successful in both Spring and Fall hunts. After a successful hunt, we can also combine salmon and/or trout fishing at most of our bear camps. We combine Black Bear hunts with other species including Brown/Grizzly Bear, Alaska-Yukon Moose, Mountain Goat, and Dall Sheep hunts where the hunt seasons coincide. Wolves can be taken as incidental trophy with no trophy fee.
$6,000 per person, 6-days, 2X1 guide service. Minimum of two hunters
Spring hunts: May 10 – June 15.
Fall hunts: August 1 – September 30.
Professional guide service, accommodations (Arctic Oven and Wall tents), all meals, use of equipment, transportation in the field, trophy field preparation, and transportation to taxidermist.
Arrival/departure point is Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport, Anchorage, Alaska, where you will be met at the airport. Clients are responsible for commercial airline travel to/from Anchorage and air charter service to/from base camp. We suggest you arrive 1-2 days prior to your hunt commencing, to purchase Alaska hunting license, Black bear tag, permit, any additional hunting gear or personal items you may need. We assist clients in coordinating air charter service to/from base camp. Air charter fees are determined by type of float plane/aircraft (Super Cub, Maule, Cessna 206 or DeHavilland Beaver) and length of flight. Air charter flights have passenger and weight restrictions. You may not hunt on the same-day-airborne. For departure schedule, recommend 1-2 days in Anchorage for taxidermy trophy care or expediting trophy from Alaska to taxidermist of your choice. We recommend purchasing airline tickets with flexible change policies in the event of inclement weather or unforeseen circumstances that may affect your airline travel.
License, Tags, and Harvest/Registration Permits:
Purchase Alaska Big Game hunting license and Big Game locking tags online at the Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADF&G) website or purchase upon arrival in Anchorage or Fairbanks. Alaska Big Game hunting license: $160 (U.S. nonresident), Black Bear tag: $450, Sport Fishing license (7-day): $70, and Wolf tag: no fee. Harvest or Registration permits are required for each specie (no fees for permits). NOTE: For Nonresident Aliens, see Price List for Alaska Big Game hunting license, Sport Fishing license, and Big Game locking tag fees.
Hunt does not include:
Before and after hunt expenses, commercial airfare, air charter, hotels, Alaska Big Game Hunting license and metal locking tags for each specie, taxidermy trophy care, expediting trophy to home, and gratuity.
*NOTE: Prices are subject to change due to increase costs in transportation, insurance, and ADF&G requirements. Clients will be notified of any changes before submitting a deposit on hunt. License and tag fees are slightly higher for nonresident alien clients.